List of active policies

Name Type User consent
GDPR Policy Site policy All users
LRS Privacy Notice Site policy All users

Summary

GDPR Policy - all users must consent to this policy to be able to use this site

Full policy

S&B Automotive Academy site policy  

   

Privacy and personal data  

At S&B Automotive Academy we take your privacy very seriously. In order to provide access to the service we must collect and store some personal information about you.  


Minors     

Children under 16 years of age are not permitted to access the services provided by https://apply.sandbaa.com, https://www.ecoursesvle.com https://www.sandbaa.com https://www.sandbvle.com

By agreeing to this privacy policy you are also agreeing that you are 16 years of age or older.  


What is collected?  

Profile information is collected from you when you create your account including your full name, email address and other essential information required to access your chosen apprenticeship or  online courses

   

As you use the site, information about the users, courses, activities and resources you interact with will also be stored and linked to your profile information.  

   

How is this information used?     

This information is only used to provide the information required to administer and deliver the S&B Automotive Academy qualifications. Statistical information about usage of the site is also used to improve the site and services provided on the https://apply.sandbaa.com, https://www.ecoursesvle.com https://www.sandbaa.com https://www.sandbvle.com websites.  

   

Who can I contact?  

The data protection officer for S&B Automotive Academy is P Marsh and they may be contacted at pmarsh@sandbaa.com  

   

Who is my data shared with?  

We do not share your data with any other party


How long is my data stored?  

Your personal data is stored as long as you are enrolled in one or more online courses at https://apply.sandbaa.com, https://www.ecoursesvle.com https://www.sandbaa.com https://www.sandbvle.com 

Course data is deleted 6 months after the end date for each course and profile information will be anonymised when an account has not been accessed for 12 consecutive months. Please ensure you have downloaded any certificates, pictures, assignments and any other resource that you want to keep within this time as you NOT be able to retrieve it afterwards 

   

How do I withdraw my consent for S&B Automotive Academy to store and process my personal data?  

If you have previously consented to allow S&B Automotive Academy to store and process your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy, and you wish to withdraw your consent, please send an email to the data protection officer at pmarsh@sandbaa.com. You will no longer be able to access the services provided by https://apply.sandbaa.com, https://www.ecoursesvle.com https://www.sandbaa.com https://www.sandbvle.com if your consent is withdrawn.  

   

How do I request that my personal data is corrected or erased?  

You may make corrections to your basic profile information by logging into the https://apply.sandbaa.com, https://www.ecoursesvle.com https://www.sandbaa.com https://www.sandbvle.com and editing your own profile. If you have questions, or would like any other data to be corrected or erased, please send an email to the data protection officer at pmarsh@sandbaa.com.  

   

How do I request a record of all my personal data that has been collected?  

You may request a record of all of the personal data relating to you that has been collected in accordance with this privacy policy. To do so, please send an email to the data protection officer at pmarsh@sandbaa.com.


Summary

LRS Privacy Notice - all users must agree and adhere to this policy to be able to use this site

Full policy

LRS Privacy notice

Overview

To meet the requirements of the data protection legislation, schools, colleges and learning/training institutes are responsible for issuing a copy of the privacy notice to learners and/or parents/guardians summarising the information held on record about them, why it is held and the third parties the data may be shared.

The Learning Records Service provides 2 versions of the privacy notice text: as a minimum, tier 1 notice wording should be included in the learning providers / learning advisors / awarding organisations’ own privacy notice where the organisation has a direct relationship with the learner.

Privacy notice for pupils, students, learners and trainees

1. Tier 1 privacy notice text

The information you supply is used by the Education and Skills Funding Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE), to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN) and to create your Personal Learning Record, as part of the functions of the DfE. For more information about how your information is processed, and to access your Personal Learning Record, please refer to: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices

2. Tier 2 privacy notice text

The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) is an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE). This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information. For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, the DfE is the data controller for personal information processed.

How we use your personal information

The Learning Records Service (LRS) is operated by the ESFA. The LRS collects information about learners registering for relevant post-14 qualifications, for example:

  • GCSEs and A-Levels
  • Entry to Employment Certificates
  • Regulated Qualifications Frameworks
  • Welsh Baccalaureate and associated units

The LRS uses your information to:

  • issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN)
  • create your Personal Learning Record (PLR)

The ULN enables education and training sector organisations, and Awarding Organisations regulated by Ofqual in England, Qualifications in Wales (QiW) in Wales and CCEA in Northern Ireland, to share information about participation and achievement in a consistent and approved manner, promoting good information management practice, and helping to improve accuracy and efficiency. It benefits you through enhancing the application processes to Awarding Organisations, learning providers, learning advisors and other third parties.

The PLR stores your education and training participation and achievement information collected directly from educational institutions and other bodies.

How we collect your personal information

The ESFA collects information from:

  • DfE, schools and training / learning providers
  • information provided by you when enrolling with the training/learning provider
  • qualification/unit data held by Ofqual and Qualifications in Wales (QiW)
  • participation and achievement data held by the Welsh Government
  • accredited achievement data supplied by awarding organisations

How we share your personal information  

All organisations that have control of personal data about you and that we store in the LRS are required to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office and to handle your information in accordance with the latest data protection legislation.

The LRS is accessible by organisations under agreement with the DfE. Your personal information is only accessed through the LRS by organisations linked to your education and training, including those organisations specified in Regulations made under section 537A of the Education Act.

Awarding organisations are able to access limited achievement data that we hold about you, in order to verify its accuracy.

How long we will keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need it after which it will be securely destroyed. Your personal information stored in the Personal Learning Record is retained for 66 years. We may need to keep your other personal information where held indefinitely for research and statistical purposes.

Your data protection rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you need to contact us regarding any of the above, please do so via the DfE site.

Contacting us about your information

If you would like:

  • more information about how we process your personal information or your data protection rights
  • to make a request about your information – for example to request a copy of your information or to ask for your information to be changed

Please follow the guidance on the how to access your personal learning record.

If you wish to complain about our handling of your information or contact our Data Protection Officer, you can use our secure online contact form or write to:

Ministerial and Public Communications Division 
Department for Education 
Piccadilly Gate 
Store Street 
Manchester 
M1 2WD